Privacy Statement

We take data protection seriously

We are very concerned to protect your privacy during processing of your personal data. When you visit our website, our web servers will routinely store the IP of your Internet service provider, the referrer website, the web pages you visit on our site, as well as the date and duration of your visit. We urgently require this information for technical reasons in order to show you the web pages and to enable secure server operation. A personalised analysis of this data does not take place.

Where you send us your data via the contact form, this data will be stored on our servers during regular data backups. Your data will be used by us exclusively for the purpose of responding to your enquiry. Your data will be treated in strict confidentiality and will not be transferred to third parties.

Controller:

SoftwareONE AG
Corporate Headquarters
Riedenmatt 4
CH-6370 Stans
Switzerland
Email: info.ch@softwareone.com
Phone.: +41 44 832 41 69

 

Automatic storage of non-personal data

When you visit our web pages, we save certain information for administrative and technical reasons and do so on the basis of Article 6 paragraph 1 point f) General Data Protection Regulation. This usage data is: type and version of your Internet browser, date and time of access, as well as your IP address.

This data is anonymised and is used exclusively for statistical purposes, i.e. to improve our Internet and online services.

This anonymised data is kept separate from personal data, stored on secure systems and cannot be associated with individual persons. This means that your personal data is protected at all times. These purposes, which we seek to fulfil, also represent our legitimate interest in the meaning of Article 6 paragraph 1 point f) General Data Protection Regulation.

Personal data

The term personal data means data about you as a person. It includes your name, address and email address. You are not required to disclose personal data in order to visit our Internet pages. In some cases, however, we will require your name, address and additional information in order to offer the service requested by you.

The same applies accordingly if we provide information on your request or respond to your enquiries. We will always alert you specifically if these circumstances apply. Moreover, we only store the data that you transfer to us either automatically or voluntarily.

When you use one of our services, we will ordinarily store only the data that is necessary in order to offer you our service. We may ask you to disclose additional information, but this shall be voluntary on your part. Whenever we process personal data, we do so in order to offer you our services or for the fulfilment of our commercial objectives.

Security

We have implemented technical and administrative security measures in order to protect your personal data against loss, destruction, manipulation and unauthorised access. All of our employees and the service providers acting on our behalf are obliged to comply with the data protection laws as amended.

We encrypt all personal data that we collect and process prior to its transfer. This means that your data cannot be abused by third parties. In this regard, our security precautions are subject to a process of continuous improvement and our privacy statements are subject to an ongoing revision process. Kindly make sure that you have the latest version at your disposal.

Encryption

We use an encryption method on our web pages in order to protect your data from unwanted access. The information you provide is transferred over the Internet by your computer to the server and vice versa with 256-bit TLS encryption (Transport Layer Security version 1.2). This is indicated to you by a closed padlock icon in the status bar of your browser and by the address line beginning with https://.

Which data we collect and how we use it

We process personal data according to the provisions set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG).

(a) Data protection within the framework of the customer/partner relationship and for marketing purposes

Within the framework of our business relationships, we process the following personal data: master data of customers and partners (especially their names, addresses, telephone numbers), order data, data for the contact person at the customer or partner (in particular their name and professional contact details), data for the performance of our contractual obligations, correspondence (e.g. letters to and from you), advertising, turnover and sales data (e.g. for products that may be of interest to our customers and partners), as well as other types of data belonging to an equivalent category.

We offer our customers the opportunity to purchase services subject to prepayment or according to other methods for which future payment is not secure. Companies that offer their customers payment options involving advance payment or other methods of payment that come with an inherent risk of default have a legitimate interest in protecting themselves as best they can from the risk of default in the future. We do so, prior to granting the option of methods for which future payment is not secure, by checking the credit rating of the individual customer or partner. Within the framework of this check, we are lawfully authorised to obtain credit rating information from an external credit agency.

Where we provide remote maintenance services, cloud services or similar services, we will ordinarily act as a contract processor, which means that our customers remain responsible for the data processing. This does not extend to our own administration of these customer services, for which we process – in particular – data associated with contact persons at our customers on our own responsibility. We base this processing of data on our legitimate interest (in maintaining customer relationships and performing our contractual obligations towards the customer).

We process personal data belonging to our customers (including the data of contact persons at our customers) for the purpose of order acquisition and overall fulfilment, production planning and control, storage and shipping, procurement, complaint processing, invoicing, project control, contract management and IT service management. We are also authorised, for the purpose of refinancing, to sell the receivables we are due from our customers to third parties (assuming this is not prohibited by the terms of the contract, of course). For this purpose, we transfer the data of contact persons at our customers (only the name of the contact persons and their professional contact details) to the factoring companies such that they may manage the receivables. This takes place based on our legitimate interest (to assure the liquidity of our company).

Events

You have the option of registering for events on our website. The legal basis for this data processing is set out in Article 6 paragraph 1 letter b) General Data Protection Regulation (performance of a contract). We require the following information if you are registering for the first time:

Compulsory information (company name, department, position, title, first name and surname, postal code and city, street and house number, country, telephone number)

Voluntary information (country, fax number, comments, additional information)

Academy (seminars, courses and webinars)

You may register for one of our courses. The legal basis for the data processing is set out in Article 6 paragraph 1 point b) General Data Protection Regulation (performance of a contract). We require the following information when you register for the first time:

Compulsory information (company name, department, position, titles and first names and surnames (in the case of several persons), postal code and city, street and house number, country, telephone number)

Voluntary information (country, fax number, comments, additional information)

PyraCloud platform

PyraCloud is a software portfolio management platform with which companies can control and optimise their procurement process, control the extent of on-premises and cloud usage and in doing so manage their entire software expenditure. PyraCloud guides companies on their way into the cloud. As soon as they have made a decision to use the cloud, PyraCloud provides an end-to-end overview of the cloud resources – across a variety of cloud providers and business divisions. The legal basis for the data processing is set out in Article 6 paragraph 1 point b) General Data Protection Regulation (performance of a contract).

COMPAREXonline customer account

We offer our customers the option of opening a customer account for the COMPAREXonline customer portal, which allows them to purchase software or to integrate product and price information in their procurements systems at any time. The portal also provides an overview of purchased products and licenses, as well as information on the terms of the licensing agreements. Customers can also generate quotations and orders. The legal basis for the data processing is set out in Article 6 paragraph 1 point b) General Data Protection Regulation (performance of a contract). We require the following information when you register as a vendor for the first time:

Compulsory information (branch office, name, title, first name, surname, email address, company name, street, postal code, city, country, password)

Voluntary information (customer number, VAT ID number, commercial register number, statement of whether you are a new customer, telephone number, department, apartment, floor and building of the company, district, PO box, additional information, fax number, message, location)

SOURCINGonline distributor account

We offer our distributors the opportunity to register as distributors on our SOURCINGonline distributor portal, which also allows them to open user accounts for their employees.
COMPAREX uses SOURCINGonline as its distributor platform. This is a web-based, proprietary portal platform for the sharing of data that is integrated within the ERP system. It enables the creation of distributors and contact details for distributors, as well as the processing of COMPAREX orders. The SOURCINGonline portal is a web-based application for distributors of COMPAREX AG. The portal can be used by distributors for the performance of orders in the COMPAREX AG ERP system, which takes place in the form of orders and order confirmations, delivery slips and invoices. Moreover, the SOURCINGonline portal enables distributors to participate in various auctions. In this regard, the technical exchange of data takes place using XML files, which are transferred via the B2B creditor interface 450. It is also possible to export single documents in PDF format.
The legal basis for the data processing is set out in Article 6 paragraph 1 point b) General Data Protection Regulation (performance of a contract). We require the following information when you register as a distributor for the first time:

Compulsory information (COMPAREX branch office, company name, title, first name, surname, email address, email address for auctions, street and house number, postal code, city, country, password)

Voluntary information (VAT ID number, commercial register number, telephone number, department, building and PO box, message)

We require the following information when you register users for the first time:

Compulsory information (first name and surname, email address, password, COMPAREX branch office, COMPAREX distributor account, distributor name)

Voluntary information (title, language)

Customer account for e:SAM

We offer our customers the option of opening a customer account for the e:SAM customer portal. By doing so, you will receive access to the license management system at our company and can, moreover, run your entire software license management at an external location. The legal basis for the data processing is set out in Article 6 paragraph 1 point b) General Data Protection Regulation (performance of a contract). We require the following information when you register for the first time:

Username

Password

COMPAREX Microsoft Licensing Advisor

You may use the Microsoft Licensing Advisor on our website. We require the following information in order to send you the results by email:

Information about the company

Company’s sector
Number of employees at the company
Software will be made available to third parties (yes/no)
Purchase or leasing of software
Preference to use the latest version of the software at all times
Preference to use Microsoft Online Services

Information about the contact person

First name and surname
Organisation
City
Email address

The legal basis for the data processing is set out in Article 6 paragraph 1 point b) General Data Protection Regulation (performance of measures prior to entering into a contract).

COMPAREX Office 365 Configurator

You may use the COMPAREX Office 365 Configurator on our website. We require the following information to send you the requested details:

Compulsory information (title, surname, email address, telephone number, company name, position, street, house number, city)

Voluntary information (postal code and comments)

The legal basis for the data processing is set out in Article 6 paragraph 1 point b General Data Protection Regulation (performance of measures prior to entering into a contract).

Who receives your personal data?

The departments and persons at SoftwareONE will receive access to your personal data if this is necessary for fulfilment of the purposes of data processing and for compliance with our contractual and legal obligations. Moreover, SoftwareONE commissions carefully selected service providers and other companies within the SoftwareONE Group that adhere to the data protection regulations with the implementation of some of these aforementioned processes.

The SoftwareONE Group also uses service providers within its Group that are domiciled in states outside of the European Union (known as third countries). In this regard, other companies within the SoftwareONE Group process data on behalf of SoftwareONE. The companies within the SoftwareONE Group have, for this purpose, entered into an internal agreement containing the standard data protection clauses stipulated by the European Commission. Please contact our data protection officer if you would like to receive a copy (refer to the contact details below).

Moreover, data may be transferred to third countries within the framework of support services provided by external service providers (under the terms of a data processing agreement). SoftwareONE complies with its legal obligations in its dealings with these service providers, which are organisations belonging to the categories of IT services, payments services, providers of printed products, accounting services, collection agencies, consulting, sales, marketing and service providers that we commission within the framework of contract data processing relationships.

Where data is transferred to other recipients, we are only entitled to do so based on proper authorisation. In these cases, the recipients of personal data may be, among others:

  • Public authorities and institutions (e.g. financial authorities) where we are obliged to do so for compliance with a legal or official obligation
  • Other companies or similar organisations to which we transfer personal data for management of the business relationship with you (e.g. credit agencies and service providers, provided they are not contract processors and provided there is a legitimate interest in the transfer of data)
  • Other companies within the SoftwareONE Group

 

For how long will your personal data be stored?

The period for the storage of personal data depends on when the purpose of its collection and processing no longer applies and on the subsequent statutory retention period.

Where the data is no longer required for compliance with contractual or legal obligations, it will ordinarily be erased, unless – time-limited and possibly restricted – processing is necessary for the following purposes:

  • Compliance with retention obligations under commercial or fiscal law, pursuant to the German Commercial Code (HGB) and the German Fiscal Code (AO). They specify retention, i.e. documentation periods of 10 years.

Preservation of evidence within the framework of the statutory limitation period: the ordinary limitation period pursuant to Section 195 et seq. German Civil Code (BGB) is 3 years, but may be extended to as much as 30 years where particular circumstances apply.

Use of Google Maps

You have the option of accessing the Locations feature in Google Maps to calculate the route from your address to our premises. To calculate the route, you must enter your address and then select one of our German locations. The directions will be shown to you on Google Maps by clicking on Route. When you use Google Maps, Google will also process data about your use of the map functions. For more information about data processing by Google, refer to the Google privacy policies.

Java Self-Assessment

Java Self-Assessment allows you to identify which Java products are used at your company. You must complete the registration form and sign in to do so. You will then receive another email with a free user manual for Java Self-Assessment. Also included is the option to download and use our DNA Profiler in order to specify your inventory data. You can use these resources to compile an inventory of your Java installations by selecting your current inventory solution. The data that is transferred to us by the DNA-Profiler is used to send you an email containing a report on your Java installations. You will also receive a blank XLS template with predefined column overviews in order to verify the results during a self-assessment.
We require the following compulsory information in order to provide this service:

Company name
Country
Name of the contact person
Email address
Current inventory solution and version number.
We also require the following voluntary information:
Telephone number
Company address
City
Postal code
Number of servers and desktop computers.

We require this information in order to understand the environment in which the DNA Profiler will be installed (current inventory solution, version number) and to support you during installation of the Java Self-Assessment. Your data will be transferred to the company in the country in which your organisation is located. We will also use your email address to send you a quotation for our paid software portfolio management service. The legal basis for implementation of the Java Self-Assessment and the forwarding of our quotation is set out in Article 6 paragraph 1 point b) General Data Protection Regulation (performance of measures prior to entering into a contract and request by the data subject).

Newsletters and mailings

We base our processing of personal data for the purposes set out herein on, among other things, our legitimate interest in maintaining and managing our business relationship and in communicating with you. Included in the areas in which we use personal data for the management of our relationship with you and for the purposes of communicating with you are the dispatch of newsletters and mailings, invitations to events and updating of our contact lists.
We use the double opt-in authentication method for persons interested in receiving our newsletter. This means that we will not send you our email newsletter until you have explicitly confirmed your request that we activate the email service. We will then send you a confirmation email and request you to select the link contained in the email in order to verify that you wish to receive our newsletter. When you register for our newsletter, we will store your IP address and the date of your registration. The exclusive purpose of this data storage is as evidence in the event that a third party abuses your email address, without your knowledge or authorisation, to register you for receipt of the newsletter. Should you decide later on that you no longer wish to receive our newsletter, you may cancel the subscription without incurring costs other than those of your basic telecommunications plan. The legal basis for the data processing is set out in Article 6 paragraph 1 point a) General Data Protection Regulation (consent).

Use of service providers

SoftwareONE commissions service providers for the performance of certain services and to process your data (also for website analysis). This takes place on the basis of contract processing pursuant to Art. 28 General Data Protection Regulation. The service providers process the data exclusively according to the instructions issued by SoftwareONE and are obliged to comply with the applicable data protection regulations. All contract processors were carefully selected and are only granted access to your data for the period that is necessary for the performance of the services.

Marketo

This website uses Marketo, a web analytics and marketing service by Marketo EMEA Ltd. in Dublin, Ireland (“Marketo”). The information obtained by the cookie concerning the use of the website by the visitor will ordinarily be transferred to a Marketo server in Ireland and stored there. Acting on our behalf, Marketo will use this information to analyse website usage by visitors, to compile reports on website activities and to provide additional services on our behalf associated with the use of our website and the Internet. Moreover, Marketo is used to store the data you enter in the forms contained on our website in the cookie. For more information on the Marketo privacy policy, visit https://documents.marketo.com/legal/privacy/
This website uses Marketo, a web analytics and marketing service by Marketo EMEA Ltd. in Dublin, Ireland (“Marketo”). The information obtained by the cookie concerning the use of the website by the visitor will ordinarily be transferred to a Marketo server in Ireland and stored there. Acting on our behalf, Marketo will use this information to analyse website usage by visitors, to compile reports on website activities and to provide additional services on our behalf associated with the use of our website and the Internet. Moreover, Marketo is used to store the data you enter in the forms contained on our website in the cookie. For more information on the Marketo privacy policy, visit

Opt Out

Kindly take note: If you delete this cookie or all cookies, the information that you have exercised your right of objection will also be lost.

Usage-based online advertising

We will now provide you with detailed information concerning the topic of usage-based online advertising. Our website, i.e. the website from which you were referred to our site by selecting a link, collects and processes anonymised information concerning your usage behaviour. You benefit from this as a user by receiving advertising that reflects your particular interests and by seeing less randomly selected advertising. A cookie is placed on your device in order to register your usage behaviour. Cookies are small text files that are stored on the hard drive of your computer and that enable recognition, without allowing identification of you as a person. We cooperate with a number of providers in order to optimise advertising based on the interests suggested by your usage behaviour. The purposes we pursue in this regard are also our legitimate interest as set out in Article 6 paragraph 1 point f) General Data Protection Regulation.
The information collected refers to your activities on this website (e.g. Internet usage, visits to sub-pages on our presence). All usage data is stored in a pseudonymised form to ensure that personal identification is not possible. As a rule, you can prevent the storage of cookies on your hard drive by selecting Block Cookies (or similar) in your browser settings. You can also configure your browser so that it asks for your consent each time before a cookie is placed. Finally, you can also delete cookies that have been placed on your hard drive at any time. Kindly refer to the Help tab of your browser for instructions. Please note that you may experience some functional restrictions on our website if you block all cookies. Be aware that you must select the opt-out cookie again after deleting all cookies.

Visit the website www.youronlinechoices.com to obtain further information about usage-based online advertising and the individual providers. The website also gives you the option of rejecting usage-based online advertising for individual or all providers.

Cookies

We may use cookies to save information on your computer when you visit our Internet pages. Cookies are small text files that are transferred to your browser by an Internet server and then placed on your hard drive. Only the Internet protocol address is stored in this process – no personal data. This information, which is stored in the cookies, enables your automatic recognition when you next visit our Internet presence, which makes our website easier to use.
You may visit our Internet pages without accepting cookies, of course. If you do not want your computer to be recognised on your next visit, you can prevent the use of cookies by adjusting your browser settings to Block Cookies. Refer to the Help tab of your browser to learn how to adjust these settings. Please note that you may experience restrictions in the use of some areas on our website if your block all cookies.

Google Analytics with anonymisation function

We use Google Analytics on our website, a web analysis service by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, referred to in the following as “Google”, on the basis of Article 6 paragraph 1 point f) General Data Protection Regulation. Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer to enable analysis of your website usage.

The information generated by these cookies, for instance concerning the time, place and frequency of your website visit and including your IP address, will be transferred to Google in the United States and stored there.

Our website uses Google Analytics with the add-on “_gat._anonymizeIp”. In this case, Google will truncate and hence anonymise your IP address in member states of the European Union or other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.

Google will use this information to analyse your usage of our website, to compile reports on website activities on our behalf and to provide additional services associated with use of the website and the Internet. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where lawfully required to do so or if these third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

Google has stated that on no account will it associate your IP address with other data held by Google. You can adjust the settings of your browser to prevent the placing of cookies; kindly be aware that in this case you may no longer be able to use all of the functions of our website to their fullest extent.

Moreover, Google provides a deactivation add-on for the most standard browsers that gives you greater control over which data Google collects on the websites you visit. The add-on alerts the Google Analytics JavaScript code (ga.js) that information concerning your visit to the website should not be transferred to Google Analytics. However, the deactivation add-on for browsers provided by Google Analytics does not prevent the transfer of information to us or to any other web analysis services we may use. For more information on installing this add-on, visit the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en
If you visit our site using a mobile device (smartphone or tablet), you must click on this link instead in order to prevent Google Analytics from tracking your visit to our website, effective for the future. This is also possible as an alternative to the add-on above. Selecting the link places an opt-out cookie in your browser that is only valid for this browser and domain. Deleting the cookies in this browser will also delete the opt-out cookie, which means you will have to select the link once again.
If you have consented to the synchronisation of your web and app browser history with your Google account and information from your Google account is used to personalise advertising, Google will use your data together with the Google Analytics data to compile target group lists for cross-platform remarketing. For this purpose, Google Analytics initially collects your Google-authenticated ID on our website that is associated with your Google account (so with personal data). Google Analytics then temporarily associates your ID with the Google Analytics data in order to optimise our target groups.

You can change the settings in the My Account tab of your Google Account if you do not consent to this procedure.

Google Doubleclick

DoubleClick by Google is a service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). DoubleClick by Google uses cookies to show you relevant advertising. To do so, a pseudonymous identification number (ID) is assigned to your browser to determine which advertising is shown in your browser and which advertisements you click on. The cookies do not contain any personal information. The use of the DoubleClick cookies merely allows Google and its partner websites to place advertisements on the basis of previous visits to our or other websites on the Internet. The information generated by the cookies is transferred for analysis by Google to a server in the United States and stored there. Google adheres to the data protection requirements of the Privacy Shield Agreement and is registered in the Privacy Shield programme by the U.S. Department of Commerce. Transfer of data by Google to third parties shall take place only for compliance with legal obligations or within the framework of a data processing agreement. On no accounts will Google associated your data with other data collected by Google.

By using our website, you consent to the processing of data collected about you by Google in the form and manner described above and for the stated purpose. You can adjust the settings of your browser to prevent the placing of cookies; please take note that you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their fullest extent if you do so. In addition, you can prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/181881?hl=en.  

Doubleclick Ad Exchange

Where DoubleClick Ad Exchange, a web display service by Google Inc., USA ("Google"), places advertisements (text advertisements, banners etc.) on this website, your browser may save a cookie put there by Google Inc. or a third party. The information stored in this cookie can be recorded and analysed by Google Inc. or third parties. Moreover, DoubleClick Ad Exchange uses web beacons (small, concealed graphics) to obtain information; these web beacons are able to perform simple actions like the logging, collection and analysis of traffic on the website. The information generated by the cookie and/or the web beacon about the use of this website is transferred to a Google server in the United States and stored there. Google adheres to the data protection requirements of the Privacy Shield Agreement and is registered in the Privacy Shield programme by the U.S. Department of Commerce. Google uses the information it obtains in this way to perform analysis of your usage behaviour in response to the DoubleClick Ad Exchange advertisements. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where lawfully required to do so or if these third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Insofar as IP addresses are transferred and stored in this context, this shall take place exclusively to prevent and filter spam/fraud (ad impressions spam and click spam). There are strict policies in place to ensure that this data is only available to the Anti Abuse Team. Google will not associate the IP address with other data stored by Google. You can prevent the placing of cookies on your hard drive and the display of web beacons by selecting Block Cookies in your browser settings. For more information, visit https://support.google.com/admanager/answer/2839090?hl=de.

Google Tag Manager

This website uses Google Tag Manager. The Tag Manager does not collect personal data. The tool activates other tags that may collect data under certain circumstances. Google Tag Manager does not access this data. Where deactivation has been selected at domain or cookie level, this shall remain effective for all tracking tags implemented with Google Tag Manager. For more information, visit the Google privacy policy for this tool at: https://www.google.de/tagmanager/use-policy.html

Google Dynamic Remarketing

This website uses the Remarketing function by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). The purpose of this function is to show visitors interest-based advertising within the Google advertising network. The technology enables us to place advertisements that are automatically oriented toward the target group after your visit to our website. The advertisements reflect the products and services that you clicked on when last visiting our website. For this purpose, a cookie is placed in the browser of the website visitor which enables their recognition when they next visit web pages belonging to the Google advertising network. Cookies are small text files that are stored in your browser during a visit to our website. In this process, Google stores information like your web request, the IP address, the browser type and language, as well as the date and time of your request. This information is used to associate the web browser with a particular computer. Advertising can then be shown to visitors on the pages of the Google advertising network that reflect the content that the visitors previously accessed on web pages on which the Google Remarketing function is used.
Where you have granted consent to the synchronisation of your browser history with your Google account on https://www.google.com/settings/u/0/ads/authenticated?hl=en and information from your Google account is used to personalise advertisements, the Remarketing function will function across all devices. Google will collect your Google ID for this purpose and will use it to recognise you on different devices.
Google has stated that on no account will it collect personal data during this process. Should you nevertheless wish to reject the Google Remarketing function, you may deactivate it by clicking here http://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1 .

You may adjust your browser setting to prevent storage of the cookie; please take note that you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their fullest extent if you do so.

For more information about how Google uses cookies, refer to the Google privacy policies at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

Google Conversion Tracking

We also use the advertising tool Google Adwords Conversion by Google Inc in order to advertise our website. Where you access our website by selecting a Google advertisement, a cookie will be transferred to your device. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your device by your Internet browser and stored there. These conversion cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. Insofar as you visit certain pages on our Internet presence and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google will be able to determine that you clicked as a user on one of our advertisements placed with Google and were therefore redirected to our page.
The information obtained from these conversion cookies is used by Google to compile traffic statistics for our website. These statistics tell us the total number of users that clicked on our advertisements and which pages of our website the individual users subsequently selected. However, neither we nor other parties advertising with Google Adwords receive any information whatsoever that might be suitable to identify users personally. These purposes also represent our legitimate interest as set out in Article 6 paragraph 1 point f) General Data Protection Regulation.
To learn how to prevent the installation of Google conversion cookies, visit the following Google page: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=en. For more information about cookies and the Google privacy policies, visit the following link: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

myFonts

The design of your website uses fonts that are provided by MyFonts Inc., 600 Unicorn Park Drive, Woburn, MA 01801, USA in order to show other fonts. This means that data is obtained from a MyFonts server when our website is accessed. This server and MyFonts will therefore become aware of your IP address at least. This is because MyFonts is unable to send the font files to your browser if it does not have your IP address. The IP address is therefore essential in order to show the fonts.
Moreover, MyFonts will ordinarily become aware that you have accessed the font via our website and will obtain some technical information about your browser that almost every browser system sends automatically to the server when accessing a page. Some browsers allow you to restrict or modify the data sent to the server, but this option depends on the provider of the specific browser in your case.

Although the provider, so MyFonts, requires the information transferred, in particular the IP address, to deliver the accessed content, we are unable to know or to influence whether and to what extent MyFonts uses this information for statistical analyses or stores the data. Our website will, in every case, receive a traffic counter from MyFonts that will register the number of visitors to our website. We are legally obliged to use this traffic counter in order to access the fonts.


Use of YouTube

The provider YouTube is used for the integration of videos. YouTube is operated by YouTube LLC, which is domiciled at 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube is represented by Google Inc., which is domiciled at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. We use embedded YouTube videos in advanced privacy mode. This means that YouTube does not store cookies with information about a user that accesses a web page with an embedded YouTube video if they do not click on the video to start playback. YouTube may place cookies on the user’s computer if the user clicks on the YouTube video player. No personal data is contained in the cookies that are placed when playback of an embedded video is selected. For more information in this regard, visit the general YouTube privacy policies.
For more information about data processing and data protection at YouTube (Google), click here.

Use of Vimeo

The provider Vimeo is used for the integration of videos. Vimeo is a service by Vimeo, Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA. We use embedded videos in advanced privacy mode. The analytics function allows us to track performance. For more information in this regard, visit https://vimeo.com/features/video-analytics. For more information on data processing by Vimeo and the Vimeo privacy policy, visit https://vimeo.com/features/video-privacy.

Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Xing

You can access the SoftwareONE corporate presence with the individual social media services by selecting these links. Kindly take note that certain data may be transferred to the provider of the social media service if you select a link. This data includes, for example:

The address of the website on which the activated link is integrated
Date and time of access, i.e. activation of the link
Information about the browser and the operating system used
IP address

Where you are signed into the particular social media service when you click on the link, the provider of this social media service may be able to use the data transferred to determine your username and, under certain circumstances, even your real name. The provider of the social media service may also process the data in countries outside of the European Union. We are unable to influence the scope, type and purpose of data processing by the provider of the social media service.

Facebook Pixel

With your consent, this website uses the remarketing functions provided by Facebook, Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook"). The purpose of the Facebook Pixel that is used in this context is to show interested-based advertising to our website users when they visit the social network Facebook. We have implemented the Facebook Pixel on our website for this purpose. This pixel establishes a connection to the Facebook servers when you visit our website, informing Facebook that you have visited our website. Facebook associates this information with your Facebook account. The Facebook Pixel enables SoftwareONE to measure, evaluate and optimise the effectiveness of Facebook advertising for statistical purposes and the purposes of market research. SoftwareONE only receives anonymised reports from Facebook. For more detailed information on the collection and use of data by Facebook and on your rights and options to protect your privacy in this regard, visit the Facebook privacy policies. You may withdraw your consent to use of the Facebook Pixel at any time with effect for the future by selecting the following link. To do so you must be signed into Facebook.

Twitter Conversion Tracking

We also use Twitter Conversion Tracking by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. Conversion Tracking allows us to see whether you, as a user, click on any of our Twitter posts, retweet them, mark them as liked or simply access the tweet and then visit the SoftwareONE website. We are then able to see which actions you perform as a user of our website (e.g. website visit, purchase, download). The website tag is activated and the conversion data recorded in this way. This enables us to create a list of these users and add them as a target group for future marketing campaigns. This does not involve any personal identification. We also use Tailored Audiences by Twitter, which allows us to show targeted advertising to our website visitors that may be of interest to them. Twitter uses a code snippet (tag) for this purpose. We have integrated this tag on our website. This does not involve any personal identification, either. Tailored Audiences is also used to prepare Look-a-like Targeting Lists. Select the following link: https://help.twitter.com/en/safety-and-security/privacy-controls-for-tailored-ads to configure your privacy settings for tailored advertising, where you may also opt out altogether.
Conversions are stored for a period of 30 days and then deleted.

LinkedIn Website Retargeting

We also use LinkedIn Website Retargeting by LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland. Website Retargeting allows us to recognise if you, as a user of LinkedIn, click on one of our links and are directed to the SoftwareONE website. We are then able to see which actions you perform as a user of our website (e.g. website visit, purchase, download). The website tag is activated and the conversion data recorded in this way. This enables us to create a list of these users and add them as a target group for future marketing campaigns. This does not involve any personal identification. These purposes are also our legitimate interest as set out in Article 6 paragraph 1 point f) General Data Protection Regulation. For additional information, refer to the LinkedIn privacy policy (https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy). You may object to the collection of your data for the purposes of this kind of marketing on the following opt-out websites: http://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1 or http://optout.aboutads.info/?c=2&lang=EN.

Blog with comments function

Comments function

You have the option of posting comments in response to blog articles. You are asked to provide the following data when you make use of this option:

Compulsory information: Email address

Voluntary information: Name and comment text

Your comment will be published on our website. Kindly take note that we manually review your comment prior to its publication and that it may therefore appear with a certain delay. Should you wish to add a name (it can also be a pseudonym), it will also be published next to your comment.

Share function

You have the option of sharing blog articles via Facebook, Twitter, Google+, Xing and LinkedIn. We use the 2-click authentication process for this purpose. The share button will not be enabled until you click on it; only then can you share the information on your selected network. Data is transferred merely by enabling the button.

Duration of data storage

We will store your data for as long as is necessary for the provision of our services and erasure is not prevented by the applicability of mandatory retention periods.

Applicant management

We collect various types of information during application procedures. In particular, they include your personal data with contact information, as well as a description of your qualifications, professional experience and skills. Moreover, you have the option of sending us documents such as certificates or letters that you have stored in an electronic form.

We do not require you to send us any information that cannot be used pursuant to the General Act on Equal Treatment (AGG), hence information concerning your race, ethnicity, gender, religion, world views, disability, age or sexual identity. We also request that you do not send us information concerning illnesses, pregnancy, ethnic origins, political views, philosophical or religious convictions, trades union membership, physical or mental health or your sex life. The same applies to content that may infringe the rights of third parties (e.g. copyrights, press laws or the general rights of third parties).

The personal data will only be collected, stored, processed and used for purposes that are connected to your interest in current or future employment with us and to process your application. It will not be transferred to third parties. Data such as your name, address, telephone number and email address etc. will be collected for use in our online applications procedure. This data is used as a rule to make contact with you in connection with your application.
Should your application be successful, the data as specified above may be used for the purposes of technical administration within the framework of your employment.

Your online application will be processed and seen exclusively by the relevant contact persons at our company. All employees entrusted with data processing are obliged to uphold the principles of data secrecy. On no accounts will your data be made available to third parties. Data processing takes place exclusively in Germany.

Where we are unable to offer you employment, we will, in accordance with the statutory retention periods, store your data for a period of up to six months in order to respond to questions in connection with your application and our rejection.

We may be able to consider you for future employment vacancies, provided you send us your explicit consent to retain and store your data for a longer period. Your application data will otherwise be completely erased.

We use the applicant management software by the company icims in the United States in this context. The company has agreed to the terms of the Privacy Shield.

Contact forms

You have the option of contacting us by electronic mail or by telephone. The data obtained in this context will be processed exclusively to deal with your individual concern. The data will only be passed on to third parties where doing so is necessary for the processing of your concern. The legal basis for the use of the data obtained from you is set out in Article 6 paragraph 1 point f) General Data Protection Regulation. SoftwareONE has a legitimate interest in maintaining contact with the users of its website, in responding to their questions and in sending them any information they may request.

Rights of the data subjects

Please contact us at any time if you wish to receive information on which personal data we have stored about you, i.e. if you wish this data to be rectified or erased. Moreover, you have the right to obtain restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR), a right to object to processing (Art. 21 GDPR) and a right to obtain data portability (Art. 20 GDPR).

Kindly contact us directly in these cases.

All interested parties and visitors can contact us with questions concerning data protection at the following addresses:

Data protection officer at SoftwareONE
Mr Hermann Gusmik
SoftwareONE Deutschland GmbH
Konrad-Zuse-Platz 2
81829 Munich
Phone: +49 89 413 241 400
Fax: +49 89 548 587 41
Email: data-protection.de@softwareone.com
Internet: https://www.softwareone.com/en-ch/


In the event that our data protection officer is unable to answer your enquiries to your satisfaction, you have the right in every case to lodge a complaint with the data protection supervisory authority in your federal state. 

Amendments of this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to amend our privacy policies if doing so is necessary due to new technologies. Kindly make certain that you are referring to the most recent version. We will alert you on this website if material changes are made to this Privacy Statement.

Version: August 2019